Ad Dhabab
A deep underground station beneath Ad Dhabab Street, serving the belt of central Riyadh between As Sulimaniyah and Al Malaz.
Lines
On the line
Station type
Step-free access
About Ad Dhabab
The station takes its name from Ad Dhabab Street, a well-known road in the stretch between As Sulimaniyah and Al Malaz in central Riyadh. Only Line 5 (Green) calls here, and the station is deep underground, arriving after As Sulimaniyah and before Abu Dhabi Square. This is the point where the route begins to swing south-east to meet King Abdulaziz Road, the artery it then follows in tunnel for the rest of the way to National Museum. Passengers use the station chiefly for the housing and offices that face onto Ad Dhabab Street and the blocks around it, and for the daily commute south to the government headquarters. Running deep in tunnel has an obvious practical benefit here: the service is untouched by whatever the surface traffic is doing at peak hour, so the journey time is the same in the morning rush as it is at midday. There is no interchange at Ad Dhabab; the changes are at either end of the line.
It sits between As Sulimaniyah and Abu Dhabi Square on Line 5.
It is a deep underground station and runs to the network hours: 5:30 am to midnight Saturday to Thursday, and from 10:00 am on Friday. The SAR 4 two-hour ticket covers the metro and the buses. Below you will find the station on the map, journey times, interchanges and facilities.

Where is Ad Dhabab?
Ad Dhabab · Deep Underground station on Line 5. Coordinates: 24.7092°N, 46.7084°E.
Nearby: places and services
A few minutes’ walk from Ad Dhabab, you will find the following places and services.
Other stations on Line 5
Line 5 · Ministry of Education ↔ National Museum
Services and accessibility
Like every Riyadh Metro station, this one has ticket vending machines, darb card gates, lifts, tactile guide paths for visually impaired passengers and signage in Arabic and English. Here is what you can normally expect to find.
Interchanges and connections
Line 5 (Green). Direct trains run towards Ministry of Education and in the opposite direction towards National Museum. The adjacent stations are As Sulimaniyah and Abu Dhabi Square.
Buses. The darb system covers the metro and the buses on one ticket, and bus routes and bus rapid transit (BRT) services run around Ad Dhabab. You do not need a separate ticket to switch between metro and bus while your ticket is still valid.
Taxis and ride-hailing. Taxis and ride-hailing apps (Uber, Careem) are available at the station entrances for short trips beyond the network.
Tickets. Buy your ticket from a ticket vending machine in the station or in the darb app, or tap your darb card straight on the gate. Full details on the tickets and fares page and the darb card page.
Plan your journey from Ad Dhabab
Pick a destination and get the exact journey time, the line changes, the fare and an estimated arrival time from Ad Dhabab.
🛤 Open the route calculatorPopular journey times from Ad Dhabab
| Destination | Estimated time | Changes |
|---|---|---|
| KAFD | 31 min | 2 changes |
| stc | 16 min | 1 change |
| Qasr Al Hokm | 20 min | 1 change |
| National Museum | 11 min | Direct |
| Airport T1-2 | 76 min | 3 changes |
| King Saud University | 22 min | 1 change |
Bookmark this site before your next trip
We update riyadhmetro.org as soon as anything changes — a shift in operating hours, a service disruption, a change in ticket prices or any important announcement from the Riyadh Public Transport Authority. Save this page to your bookmarks and check it before you travel so you always have the latest information.